Privacy Policy

This Website is created and operated by Northeast Digital Media Services, having its registered office at Forest Tilla, Tura, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya – 794002” represented by its proprietor, hereinafter referred to as the “Firm” (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns) are operating this Website on the Brand Name of “Northeast Media Hub”.

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Services and practices for access or usage of www.hubnetwork.in (“website/platform”)

The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across on this platform. This privacy policy contains information about the Website www.hubnetwork.in(hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”)

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of the Application, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at [email protected] .

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED

HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may collect the following information:

  • Personal data such as, Name, Email ID, Phone Number;
  • Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of your device and Device ID when connected to the Internet. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), your computer or device browser information, and other information associated with your interaction with the Platform;
  • Details of Platform usage for analytics.

This privacy policy also applies to data we collect from users who are not registered as members of this Platform, including, but not limited to, browsing behaviour, pages viewed etc. We also collect and store personal information provided by You from time to time on the Platform. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs including:

  • To subscribe you to timely updates through our platform;
  • To enable the viewing of content in your interest;

All content viewing on the platform involves a third party who may be provided access to your personal information as specified above for the purpose of sending you timely updates. We also do use your contact information to send you news and updates based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the content preferred by you. The Firm may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to [email protected].

To the extent possible, we provide You with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.

  • To provide you with platform accessibility and all content provided on it.
  • For maintaining an internal record for sending out updates

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by Us for internal record.

We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.

We will not sell, license or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via Our server logs includes users’ IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our Platform so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.

  • To provide you with platform accessibility and all content provided on it.
  • For maintaining an internal record for sending out updates

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by Us for internal record.

We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.

We will not sell, license or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via Our server logs includes users’ IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our Platform so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences.

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:

·         The right to request a copy of your data which we hold about you;
·         The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
·         The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time;
·         The right to object to the processing of personal data;
·         The right to complain about a supervisory authority.
·         The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization.

 

You are entitled to a copy of all personal data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data in your account when you log in.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Platform may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point of time.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We do however assure you that any disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to you through an email sent to your provided email address.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

  • Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING THE INFORMATION SHARED

Following your access to the platform, you may subscribe and provide your email ID, name and mobile number, you can review and change the information you submitted. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Platform and such change shall be facilitated by the User. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including stored ‘back up’ systems. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Firm. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Firm cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Firm over the Internet.

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at the Platform. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the Platform.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

As a responsible Firm, we do use automatic decision-making or profiling and we will be using it responsibly and will withdraw from sending any automated communication to you upon your request..

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to [email protected].

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to please email to [email protected]

Information provided on the Platform may not be accurate and may be provided for promotional purposes of the business.